MEN'S TRACK

State Track and Field

May 15, 2017

Raiqwon O'Neal who finished 8th with 46'7"

Region VI-5A meet

April 28, 2017

The Carolina Forest girls track and field team claimed the Region VI-5A title on Thursday in Sumter. Kayla Watkins led the way for the Panthers, claiming league titles in the 200-meter, long jump and high jump events. Conway finished third, while Socastee was fifth.

On the boys side, Sumter ran away with the Region VI-5A crown. Michael Pieterse was a bright spot for Carolina Forest, though, winning region titles in the 800-meter, 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter events.

The Panthers finished third, Socastee fifth and Conway sixth

Team scores: Sumter 201.50, South Florence 100, Carolina Forest 73, West Florence 73, Socastee 45, Conway 31.50

400m relay: Sumter, 42.46 sec; 1,600m relay: South Florence, 3:37; 3,200m relay: West Florence, 8:32; 100m: Shannon Isaac (SUM), 11.05 sec; 110m hurdles: Kerrion Ramsey (SUM), 15.41 sec; 200m: Chase Thornhill (SF), 22.18 sec; 400m: Chase Thornhill (SF), 49.10 sec; 400m hurdles: Kerrion Ramsey (SUM) 1:01; 800m: Michael Pieterse (CF), 2:08; 1,600m: Michael Pieterse (CF), 4:39; 3,200m: Michael Pieterse (CF), 10:24; Long jump: Rodney Pitts (SUM), 21 ft., 1 in.; Pole vault: Parker Wisler (CF) 11 feet; Triple jump: Jamiah Graham (SF), 41 ft., 9 in.; High jump: Rodney Pitts (SUM), 6 feet; Discus: Pressley Harvin (SUM) 136 ft., 8 in.; Shot put: Pressley Harvin (SUM), 50 ft., 7 in.

Carolina Forest 69; Georgetown 65; Conway 33.

March 10, 2017

400m relay: Georgetown, 45.2 sec.

1,600m relay: Georgetown, 3:50

3,200m relay: Carolina Forest, 9:27

100m: Rakim Bellamy (CON), 11.61

110m hurdles: Eoin Mahood (CF), 19.64

 200m: Lemarkus McCray (GHS)

 400m: Darius McGirt (GHS), 53.89

 400m hurdles: Shawn Mallow (CF) 1:06.18

 800m: Josh Norman (CF), 2:18.18

1,600m: Michael Pieterse, 4:453,

200m: Shane Mooney (CON), 11:06

 Long jump: Shammond Holmes (GHS), 18 feet, 10

 Pole vault: Eion Mahood (CF), 7 feet

 Triple jump: Nyeem Dozier (GHS) 40 feet, 11 inches

 High jump: Darius McGirt (GHS), 6 feet

 Discus: Antoine Loper (CF), 117 feet, 4 inches

 Shot put: Malik Morant (CON), 42 feet, 7 inches.


Congratulations to Raiqwon O'Neal for placing 7th in the shot put in the state of SC.

May 16, 2016

 

Boys’ Team finished 4th overall last night in the Region 6-4A Meet

January 01, 2020

1st place Gowans, Darquarius in the 110 Hurdles and Region Champion

2nd place Gowans, Darquarius in the 400m Hurdles

4th place Conway  4x100 Relay Team                        

     1) Moody, Juwon                    2) Miller, Malachi                

     3) Bellamy, Rakim                  4) Martin, Jah-Maine 

2nd place Brantley, Willie in the Long Jump

3rd place  Humes, Malik in the Long Jump          

4th place Grainger, Darren  in the Long Jump

1st place Humes, Malik in the Triple Jump

3rd  O'Neal-Thompson, Raiqwon in the Shot-put

2nd place O’Neal-Thompson, Raiqwon in the Discus

St. James 92, Waccamaw 70, Conway 64, Georgetown 30

April 21, 2016

400m relay: Conway 45.31; 1,600m relay: St. James 3:38; 3,200m relay: Waccamaw 9:09; 100m: Jelin Bellamy (STJ) 11.21 sec.; 110m hurdles: Trey Myers (STJ) 15.06 sec.;200m: Jackson Junkins (WAC) 22.18 sec.; 400m: Junkins 50.59 sec.; 400m hurdles: Myers 57.34 sec.; 800m: W. Daniels (WAC) 2:07; 1,600m: Jayson Brady (STJ) 4:49; 3,200m:Brady 10:27; Long jump: W. Brantley (CON) 19 feet, 9 1/2 inches; Pole vault: Junkins 10 feet, 6 inches; Triple jump: W. Brantley (CON) 38 feet, 11 inches; High jump: R. Paint 6 feet; Discus: R. O’Neal (CON) 119 feet, 5 inches; Shot put: O’Neal 46 feet, 9 inches


 

Men's Track finished 3rd in a 6-Team meet at Georgetown on Wednesday night.

April 14, 2016

Here are some of our top finishes:

110m Hurdles Darquarius Gowans  1st place

4x100 Relay  2nd Place

Long Jump Malik Humes 2nd place

Discus Raquan O’Neal 2nd place

100m Run Jhamaine Martin 1st place

Triple Jump Malik humes 2nd place, D. Grainger 4th place

Shopt-put-Raquan O’Neal  1st place, Malik Morant 4th place

3200m Run- Monroe Thompkins 4th place and Nathan Spearman 5th place

400H Darquarius Gowans 2nd place

 

Conway Men's Track finishes 3rd in Johnsonville

March 11, 2016

Individual

1mile Run- Monroe Thompkins finished 4th and 4th in the 2mile run

400m Run- Yasin Lewis finished 1st  and Antonio Vereen 2nd

100m Run- Jhamaine Martin finished 1st

200m Run- Rakim Bellamy finished 3rd

400Hurdles-Darquarius Gowans  finished 2nd

Long Jump/Triple Jump- Malik Humes finished 4th

Shot-put- Raiquan O’Neal finished 4th

Discus- Raiquan O’Neal finished 1st

Conway wins first Track meet

March 10, 2016

Team

Conway 79

Carolina Forest 71

Myrtle Beach 57

Aynor 13

 

 

Please reload