WOMEN'S TRACK

Kishanda Adams All State Track and Field Team

January 01, 2020

What's this item about? What makes it interesting? Write a catchy description to grab your audience's attention...

State Track and Field meet

May 15, 2017

Kishanda Adams who finished 6th place with a personal record of 37'2" and scored a spot on this year's All State Track and Field Team

Lady Tigers finish 3rd in Region Meet

April 28, 2017

The Carolina Forest girls track and field team claimed the Region VI-5A title on Thursday in Sumter. Kayla Watkins led the way for the Panthers, claiming league titles in the 200-meter, long jump and high jump events. Conway finished third, while Socastee was fifth.

Team scores: Carolina Forest 140, West Florence 115, Conway 100, Sumter 99, Socastee 38, South Florence 30

400m relay: West Florence, 51.09 sec; 1,600m relay: Sumter, 4:30; 3,200m relay: West Florence, 10:58; 100m: LaPashun Whittington (CON), 12.62 sec; 100m hurdles: Ashtyn Poirier (CF), 16.35 sec; 200m: Kayla Watkins (CF), 26.39; 400m: Alexis Jeffery (WF), 1:03; 400m hurdles: Antaja Whitehead (CON) 1:13; 800m: Darrian Cole (WF), 2:39; 1,600m: Lorien Clark (SUM), 5:59; 3,200m: Kasie Ingram (SOC), 13:08; Long jump: Kayla Watkins (CF) 17 ft., 6 in.; Pole vault: Gabryelle Bittle (WF) 7 ft., 6 in.; Triple jump: Alexis Jeffery (WF), 37 ft., 3 in.; High jump: Kayla Watkins (CF), 5 ft., 2 in.; Discus: Briana Young (SOC), 131 ft., 7 in.; Shot put: Kishanda Adams (CON), 31 ft. 5 in.

Conway 71, Lake City 51, Mullins 22.

March 21, 2017

400m relay: Conway 51.42; 1,600m relay: Lake City; 3,200m relay: Conway 11:50; 100m: Lapashaun Whittiazton (Conway 12.20; 100m hurdles: Lake City 19.34; 200m: Whittiazton (Conway) 26.05; 400m: Mullins 1:01; 400m hurdles: Antaja Whitehead (Conway) 1:19; 800m: Shakrra Modeste (Conway) 2:56; 1,600m: Kenia Smith (Conway) 6:11; Long jump: S. Hunt (Mullins) 17-1; Triple jump: Whitehead (Conway) 30-0; Discus: Lake City 76-11; Shot put: Lake City 32-11.


Lady Tigers finished 2nd in Region

April 28, 2016

4th  place Davis, Edris in the 100m Run             

3rd  place Whittington, LaPashun  in the 200m Run 

4th place  Davis, Edris  in the 200m Run    

1st place Griffin, Rion  in the 400m Run and Region Champion

2nd  place  Davis, Edris  in the 400m Run

2nd place  Smith, Kenia in the 1mile Run                

3rd place  Waibel, Alyssa in the 1mile Run   

1st place Smith, Kenia in the 2mile Run and Region Champion

2nd place Waibel, Alyssa in the 2mile Run

2nd place  Whitehead, Antajae  in the 400Hurdles      

4th place Steele, Tajanae  in the 400Hurdles

1st place Conway  4x100 Relay Team and Region Champions

     1) Whittington, LaPashun           2) Jones, Kaylia                 

     3) Adams, Kishanda                     4) Taylor, Zynia  

3rd Conway  4x400 Relay

     1) Courtney, Kathryn                2) Sanders, Yvonne               

     3) Whitehead, Antajae              4) Griffin, Rion             

4th place Davis, Edris  in the Long Jump  

4th place Jones, Kaylia in the Triple Jump

Waccamaw 110, Conway 68, St. James 59, Georgetown 15.

April 21, 2016

400m relay: Conway 51.9 sec.; 1,600m relay: Waccamaw 4:26; 3,200m relay: Waccamaw 10:58; 100m: Alexus Alston 12.49 sec.; 110m hurdles: Alston 16.34 sec.; 200m: Alston 26.8 sec.; 400m: K. Beach (GT) 1:02; 400m hurdles: B. Arnold (WAC) 1:08.4; 800m:Destain (WAC) 2:35; 1,600m: Amelia Jones (WAC) 5:43; 3,200m: Jones 12:26; Long jump:Alston 16 feet; Pole vault: Felicity Weber (STJ) 8 feet; Triple jump: K. Jones (CON) 30 feet, 8 inches; High jump: K. Adams (CON) 4 feet, 8 inches; Discus: A. Thomas (WAC) 81 feet;Shot put: J. Lewis (WAC) 28 feet, 10 inches.


 

Lady Tigers win 1st place in six team meet

April 08, 2016

4x100 Relay- 1st place Rion Griffin, Kaylia Jones, Kishanda Adams, Zynia Taylor

100m Run-2nd place Kishanda Adams,3rd place Edris Davis,

1600m Run- 1st place Kenia Smith, 2nd place Alyssa Waibel

High Jump- 2nd place Kishanda Adams, 3rd Kaylia Jones

400m Run- 2nd Rion Griffin, 3rd Edris Davis

Long Jump- 2nd place Edris Davis, 3rd place Kaylia Jones

800m Run- 2nd place Glen Courtney

200m Run-2nd place Kishanda Adams,

3200m Run- 1st place Kenia Smith, 2nd Alyssa Waibel

 

 

CMS/WPMS Track Athletes:

Triple Jump- 1st place Antajae Whitehead, 4th Tajanae Steele

100m Hurdles- 3rd place Antajae Whitehead

1600m Run- 5th place Carol Thompkins

Shotput-6th place Briana Dozier

400m Hurdles- 2nd place Dariyonna Melvin

3200m Run- 4th place Carol Thompkins

CHS Lady Tigers win in Johnsonville

March 11, 2016

Team 

CHS 150 

Lake City 74

Hemingway42

Johnsonville 36

Carolina Forest 131

Georgetown 21

 

Individual

Kenia Smith: 1st place in the 2mile run and 2nd place in the 1mile run.

4x100 Team -1st place- Kishanda Adams, Zynia Taylor, Kaylia Jones

4x400 Team- Glenn Courtney, Lucy Brown

400m Run- Edris Davis 1st place and 2nd in the Long Jump

800m Run-Glenn Courtney 1st place and 2nd in the 400m Run

High Jump- Kishanda Adams 1st place and Kaylia Jones 2nd place

Alyssa Waibel- 2nd in the 2mile Run

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload